Civic exam

French civic exam price and how to book a centre

Enter the price quoted by your centre: the tool adds the stamps for your application and any French test to give the total cost.

Independent site, not linked to the French Interior Ministry, the préfectures or the exam centres.

Each approved centre sets its own price: copy the one shown when you book.

Estimated total cost

€350

Permit stamp and tax€350
Civic exam€0
French test€0
Official fees€350
Costs you typed in€0

The tax stamp is set by law; the civic exam and the French test have no national price.

The French civic exam price is not set by any national rule: each approved test centre decides its own, and it varies from one centre to another. Two bodies are authorised to run the exam, the Paris Île-de-France Chamber of Commerce, under the name Le français des affaires, and France Éducation international; you book and pay at a centre attached to one of them. The booking fee is only part of the bill. A first resident card or multi-year permit also costs €350 in stamps, plus €300 for a regularisation visa if you entered without a long-stay visa; naturalisation costs €255 in tax stamps per applicant. A French test may come on top, again at the centre's price. The tool above adds these items up from the exam price you were quoted and the number of attempts you plan for, and the small tool works out the stamps for a first permit. Booking pages and the exam itself are in French only. Preparing, on the other hand, can cost nothing.

Fee for a first residence permit

To pay in stamps

€350

Stamp duty€50
Tax€300
Regularisation visa€0
Full cost of the application →

Answers, dates and costs by Radif Partners · Editorial policy · Method

What you pay, and to whom

Amounts from service-public.gouv.fr pages, read on 25 October 2026.
ItemAmountPaid to
Civic exam bookingset by each centreapproved test centre
French test (if no diploma)set by each centretest centre
Stamps for a first residence permit€350the State, by tax stamp
Regularisation visa (entry without long-stay visa)€300the State, €100 of it at filing
Naturalisation tax stamp€255the State, by tax stamp

Stamp amounts are set by law and are the same everywhere; only the exam and the French test depend on the centre. The €350 for a first permit break down into €50 of stamp duty and €300 of tax.

Booking with the two authorised bodies

You do not book the exam through the préfecture: you register at a centre approved by one of the two bodies.

  • Paris Île-de-France Chamber of Commerce (Le français des affaires). Its civic exam booking page explains how to register and notes that each centre sets the fee.
  • France Éducation international. Registration is on the test-civique.fr site, and its map of civic exam centres helps you find one near you.

When you book, pick the level that matches your application: multi-year permit, resident card or naturalisation. Booking a level that does not match your file is a costly mistake, since the certificate names the level; only the resident card level also counts for a multi-year permit. Some centres operate abroad, in French institutes and Alliances françaises, which can suit expats preparing a move. Bring valid identification on the day.

Comparing centres sensibly

  • Note the price shown for your level, not a general rate.
  • Check the next session date and how long the result takes to arrive.
  • Read the centre's own rules on postponing or cancelling.
  • Count the journey: a cheaper but distant centre can cost more overall.

Once you have the price, enter it in the tool at the top with the number of attempts you plan for, to be safe, and you get a realistic budget.

Naturalisation stamps

For a nationality application, the tax stamp is €255 per applicant, €127.50 in French Guiana. The service-public.gouv.fr page on this stamp explains how to buy it. A couple filing two applications pays two stamps: the count is per adult applicant, not per file. The small tool below works it out for a household; the naturalisation cost page covers every fee.

Naturalisation tax stamp

Stamps to buy

€510

Per applicant€255
Rate in French Guiana€127.50
Civic exampaid separately to the centre
Full cost with exam and test →

Keeping the bill down

The heaviest item is often a failed attempt, which means paying for a new booking. The best investment is therefore free: the civic exam mock test until you pass with a margin, then the booking. If the exam still goes badly, the civic exam result page explains how to challenge it or sit it again.

Questions applicants ask

Why does this site show no exam price?

Because there is no national price. Each approved centre sets its own fee, which can change from one session to the next. Showing a figure would give most readers a wrong number. The cost tool lets you enter the exact price you see when booking, and works out the rest from the amounts fixed by law.

Can I book the civic exam from abroad?

Some centres operate outside France, in French institutes and Alliances françaises, depending on what each one offers. Check the centre maps of the two authorised bodies. Booking from abroad does not change the paper: it is the same exam, in French only, and the certificate has no expiry date, so you can sit it before you move.

Do I need to pay an agency to prepare or apply?

No. The ministry states that preparation can be entirely free: question lists and theme sheets on its site, plus a free 24-hour civic training course for those who sign the republican integration contract. Be wary of paid intermediaries offering to handle your application: only the stamps and the exam booking cost money.

Keep going

Official texts behind this page

Written by

Independent publisher of free French civic exam mock tests, with no account or e-mail, explained question by question

Rules and fees checked on · Editorial policy · Contact

French civic exam and nationality rules 2026, read on Légifrance and service-public.gouv.fr, last checked on